Did you know that the average YouTube user watched over 100 videos during the month of May? comScore released a video matrix today about online user-ship of services like YouTube, Hulu, and more. The stats show that there are 183 millions users in the US that watch internet video. Setting a new record, the average YouTube user watched 101.2 videos during the month of May and 14.6 billion total views.

This demonstrates the opportunities that are available online by getting involved in video marketing, demos, tutorials, recorded webinars, and other ways to post information online.

Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Videos Viewed
May 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideos (000)Share of
Videos (%)
Total Internet : Total Audience33,950,891100.0
Google Sites14,628,09543.1
Hulu1,174,8443.5
Microsoft Sites642,0271.9
Vevo430,2571.3
Viacom Digital346,7551.0
Yahoo! Sites336,3141.0
CBS Interactive333,1891.0
Turner Network331,8971.0
Fox Interactive Media328,4921.0
Facebook.com245,1200.7
Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Unique Viewers
May 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyUnique Viewers (000)Average Videos per Viewer
Total Internet : Total Audience182,918185.6
Google Sites144,550101.2
Yahoo! Sites46,0317.3
Vevo45,5799.4
Facebook.com45,4925.4
Fox Interactive Media44,2667.4
Hulu43,54127.0
CBS Interactive41,0288.1
Microsoft Sites39,41616.3
Turner Network35,3079.4
Viacom Digital34,57210.0

With Google’s recent announcement of GoogleTV, soon users will find an even easier way to watch online video from the comfort of their television. Records will surely be broken then…

Be sure to check out CPD’s YouTube channel for more information on internet marketing and web technology.

Leave a Reply